3-part-line

Staff Directory

SCHOOL COUNCIL
CHAIRMAN:
Dr R Sharp BSc BE PhD FAICD

Members:
Rev Dr S Anderson BSc(Hons) PhD BD(Hons) DipMin
Mr M Daly BComm LLM GradDipLegPrac ATIA FFin
Mrs J Everist DipTh JP
Ms L Forsyth BComm/LLB GradDipLegPrac
Mr R Jarman BBus DipTG
Associate Professor A Watson AM BA MA PhD DipRE
Mrs S Whitehall BEd DipTeach JP
SASC CEO Rep: Mr M Caddy BSc DipEd MEd

SCHOOL EXECUTIVE
PRINCIPAL:
Mrs M J Davis BA DipEd MA MLMEd MACE MACEL

Deputy Principal (Administration): Mr W Fogden BA DipEd MEd(Admin) MACEL
Deputy Principal (Pastoral Care): Miss L Romberg BSc GradDipEd
Head of Junior School: Mrs M Buckley BEd(Hons1) MLMEd MACEL
Director of Innovative Teaching & Learning: Ms K Nunn BA BEd MEd

CHAPLAINCY
Chaplain: Miss S Browne BSc(Hons) BDiv MTeach DipMin MA(Theol)
Assistant Chaplain: Mrs L Maze BEd DipBible/Missions

SECONDARY SCHOOL

CHRISTIAN STUDIES
Head of Department: Mrs J Hartley BA DipEd MA DipTh
Miss S Browne BSc(Hons) BDiv MTeach DipMin MA(Theol)
Miss K Foley BA DipEd(Hons) MA
Mrs L Maze BEd DipBible/Missions
Mrs E Pfahlert BA(Psych) BTh GradDipEd GradDipEdPsych

CREATIVE & PERFORMING ARTS
Head of Department: Mrs P Kezelos BA(Visual Arts) GradDipEd
Mrs E Croucher - B Art Education & Dip Professional Interior Design
Mrs K Crowe - B Teaching / BArts, Cert IV Design, Cert II Hospitality

Director of Drama: Ms G Cohen BA(Hons) BMus GradDipEd
Ms T Nandi BA BEd

Director of Vocal Music: Mrs M McLay DipMusEd AMusA
Director of Instrumental Music: Ms E Maguire BCreativeArts MScience(Curriculum & Teaching)

DIRECTOR OF STUDENT TRANSITIONS: Mrs M Flick BEd ATCL

ENGLISH
Head of Department: Mrs L Portelli BA MTeach MA MResearch
Mrs D Clark BEd(Hons) MA
Ms G Cohen BA(Hons) BMus GradDipEd
Ms T Nandi BA BEd
Mrs L Sachinis BA(Hons) MTeach TC
Ms L Peric BA DipEd TESOL
Mrs M Seymour BA GradDipEd TC

HOUSE PATRONS:
Ball: Mr M Gregory, Mr C Paff Cowell: Miss S Lees, Mr E James Gray: Mr M Tynan, Mrs K Hoare Richmond: Ms B Jervis, Ms L Peric

HSIE
Head of Department: Dr A Barnett BA DipEd MEd(Admin) PhD
Mrs A Cofini BEd DipTeach JP
Mr W Fogden BA DipEd MEd(Admin) MACEL
Ms A Hantes BA BEd GradDipTeach
Mrs K Horder DipTeach
Mr C Paff BEd
Ms L Peric BA DipEd TESOL
Mr M Rabbitt BA(Hons) PostGradCertEd
Mr M Tynan BA(Hons) DipEd DipRE MEd
Mr M Wotton BA DipEd

LANGUAGES
Head of Department: Mrs J Alfonso BA DipEd MA
Mrs K Laturiuw BA DipEd(ESL/Lang)
Ms V Maddock BA DipEd
Mrs J Marsden BA(Hons) GradDip MA

MATHEMATICS
Head of Department: Ms G Mandile BSc DipEd
Mrs R Brown BBS GradDipEd GradCertMathematics
Mr S Campain BSc MTeach
Mrs J Dunn BA DipEd
Mrs M Flick BEd ATCL
Mrs L Karagiannis BSc(CompSci) DipEd
Mrs A Underwood BSc DipEd

PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT/HEALTH/PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Head of Department: Mr L Malin BPE BEd
Ms K Banfield BEd(PhysEd/Health)
Ms A Gowan BEd(PhysEd/Health)
Mrs K Hoare BEd(PhysEd/Health)
Mrs L Money BEd(HMov)

DIRECTOR OF SPORTS & SERVICE LEARNING
CO-ORDINATOR: Ms K Banfield BEd(PhysEd/Health)

RESOURCES CENTRE
Head of Information Services (Pre-K – Year 12):
Mrs J Stoddart BEd(School Librarianship) DipEd MEd(Special Ed) TC

SECONDARY SCHOOL CLINICAL PSYCHOLOGISTS & CAREERS COUNSELLOR
Dr S Li BPsych(Hons) MPsychClinical PhD(Psychology)
Ms V Sleeman BSC(Hons) MPsyc(Clinical) DipFamilyTherapy MAPS
Careers: Mrs G Cartwright GDSE MACE JP

SCIENCE
Acting Head of Science: Miss N Martel BE(Hons) GradDipEd GradDipDiv (Terms 1-2)
Mr E James BSc DipEd
Mrs E Modellino TC BEd(Science) MLMEd
Mrs I Lim BSc(AdvMaths) PostGradDipTeach MTeaching
Miss L Romberg BSc GradDipEd
Mrs J Solomon BSc DipEd

SPECIAL EDUCATION
Special Education Co-ordinator: Mr M Wotton BA DipEd
Ms B Jervis BANursing BAEd(Special Education)
Ms M Johnson BEd GradDipEd PastGuid PostGradCertLD
Mrs S Williams BEd MEd(Reading&Literacy)
Mrs D Taylor BA DipEd MEd GradDipEd MCriminology

TAS
Head of Department: Mrs L Vos BTeach BA(Secondary Technology) CertIVTraining&Assmnt CertIIHospitality
Mrs J Baratta BEd(Technical & Applied Studies)
Mrs R Byron BA BTeach(Technology)
Mr M Gregory BEd (Technical & Applied Studies)GradCertEdStud(Engineering)
Mrs M Hatton BEd(HomeEcon)
Miss S Lees BA BTeach(Technology)CertIVTraining& Assment CertIIHospitality
Miss S Perrior BA BTeach(Technology)
Miss K Wootton BA BTeach(Secondary Technology) CertIVTraining&Assment CertIIHospitality GradCertReligiousEd

YEAR CO-ORDINATORS:
Year 7: Miss K Foley
Year 8: Mrs I Lim
Year 9: Miss N Martel
Year 10: Mrs A Cofini
Year 11: Miss A Gowan
Year 12: Mrs M Flick

JUNIOR SCHOOL
Head of Junior School: Mrs M Buckley BEd(Hons1) MLMEd MACEL

Deputy Head of Junior School:
Mrs K Shannon-Duhigg BEd DipTeach

Stage One Coordinator: Mrs L Cooper BEd
Co-ordinator Administration: Mr C Abrahams BEd DipTeach CertChildCareStudies

TEACHERS
Mrs R Blayney BScPsych(Hons) GradDipEducation GradCertRE
Mrs L Cooper BEd
Miss A Hillis BA MEd(Primary)
Miss J Koeller BTeach BEd
Mrs A Larkin DipTeach
Miss A Martel DipInteriorDecoration&Design BEd
Miss A Sheehan
Ms K Springstub BTeach
Mrs A Taylor BEd DipTeach PostGradCertTESOL MEd(Admin)
Mrs D Eubel

School Counsellor: Mrs A Allen BA DipEd Registered Psychologist MAPS
EAL/D: Mrs K Phillips DipTeach BEd
Gifted & Talented: Mrs N Fraser BMusEd MEd(Hons) CertRE LMusA
Digital Learning Integrator: Mrs C Bourke DipTeach BEd
Learning Support: Ms N Cooke DipTeach, Mrs S Williams BEd MEd(Reading&Literacy)
Music:
Mrs K Fraser BA BMusic MasterofTeaching
Ms B Webster BMus DipEd
Physical Education:
Mrs R Ackland BEd(PhysEd/Health) MPhysical/Health Ed
Mrs H Mall BEd(PhysEd/Health)
Pre-Kinder:
Mrs E Stuart DipTeach(Early Childhood) GradDipEarlyChildhood
Mrs H Wong Childcare Cert
Mrs I Goodhew BPrimEd
Teacher Librarian: Mrs M Jamieson BA(Librarianship) BTeach

ADMINISTRATION
AQUATIC CENTRE
Manager: Mr A Fanning
Swim School Administrator: Mrs M Ticehurst
Clerical Assistant: Mrs W Trikilis, Ms M Trezise

COMMUNITY NETWORKS
Director Community Networks: Mrs Ina Dorfling BA BAHons, Cert Direct Marketing, MBA
Marketing/Communications Assistant: Mrs S Amber BCommunications
Graphic Designer: Mrs D Clegg BDes(Graphics)

EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT TO THE PRINCIPAL & SENIOR OFFICE MANAGER:
Mrs L Moss JP

FACULTY ASSISTANTS:
PD/H/PE Clerical Assistant:
Science Laboratory Assistant: Mrs N Cooper
Visual Arts/TAS Assistants: Ms S Watkins, Mrs M Leitch

FINANCE & ENROLMENTS
Director Finance & Enrolments: Mrs L Hambridge BA CertFinancialMarkets JP
Registrar: Mrs D Viskovic
Senior Accounts Assistant: Mrs M Blacker
Accounts Assistant: Mrs R Ballantine-Jones

FUNCTIONS CATERING & CANTEEN
Manager: Mrs K Murray
Assistants: Mrs K Dimitrios, Mrs M Leitch, Mrs M Joseph, Mrs Y Viles

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
IT Manager: Mr J Davis BInf&CommTechnology VCP ITIL
Database & Systems Administrator: Mr K Turner BInf&CommTechnology
Performing Arts & Technology Support: Mr J Normand BAudioProd BMus
Technology Support: Mr D Valastro, Mr A Vichera

JUNIOR SCHOOL OFFICE
Mrs D Cockrem, Mrs A Petith, Mrs S Webb

OOSH/VACATION CARE
Supervisor: Mrs I Goodhew BPrimEd
Mrs H Wong ChildcareCert
Mrs K Puntoriero BEd

PROPERTY & FACILITIES
Property/Facilities Manager: Mr D Sheehan
Maintenance Supervisor, Trades: Mr G Harb
Maintenance Supervisor, Planning: Mr J Stojanovski
Mr T Ashby
Mini Bus Fleet Drivers: Mr B Campbell, Mr L Kunovski, Mr B Lane,
Mr R Tabuatamata, Mr L Teliz
Safety Officer: Mr G Williams DipWHS DipCounsel CertIV TmgAssment

RESOURCES CENTRE
Library Administrator:
Calendar Administrator: Mrs N Kyriazis
Resources Centre Assistant, Digital: Mrs J Followes BApSc(Hons)
Resources Centre Assistant, Customer Service: Mrs Christine Lennox

SENIOR SCHOOL OFFICE
Administrative Assistant to Senior Executive: Mrs H Scott
Administration Support: Mrs C Peck, Mrs L Stewart JP, Mrs P Watts, Mrs N Yakoubi

LEARNING SUPPORT ASSISTANTS
Junior School: Miss L Andrews, Mrs A Liao, Mrs L Smith, Mrs E Collins DipEd, Mrs M Tamplin DipChildServices CertChildCareStud ChildCareCert
Secondary School: Mrs D Brown DipEd, Mrs E Collins DipEd, Mrs A Soldatos, Mrs K Cooke, Mrs J Parker, Mrs K Wong

UNIFORM SHOP
Manager: Mrs E Brown
Assistants: Mrs C Lennox, Mrs J Leong

Enrolments

Find out more about how to enrol, school tours, scholarships and our Life Skills program.

Latest News

Danebank is a vibrant school environment where we focus on and celebrate achievements of all kinds. The latest News is published online and in printed form through a variety of channels.