3-part-line

Staff Directory

SCHOOL COUNCIL

Chairman: Dr Richard Sharp BSc BE PhD FAICD
Rev Dr Stephen Anderson BSc(Hons) PhD BD(Hons) DipMin DMin
Mr Mark Daly BComm LLM GradDipLegPrac ATIA FFin
Miss Laura Forsyth BComm/LLB GradDipLegPrac
Ms Josephine Hurley BSc(Arch)(Hons1 & UniMedal) BArch(Hons1), NSW RegArchitect
Mr Mark Lewis BSc(Hons) MAppFin
Mrs Lucy Lim BAcc BTh DipMin
Mr Martin Smith BEc FCA JP
TASC CEO Rep: Mr Tony Tan BCom CAANZ

SCHOOL EXECUTIVE
Principal: Dr Emma Burgess PhD MEdM BEd DipTeach AMusA MACE MACEL
Deputy Principal: Mr Glenn Wilkins BComm GradDipEd ITC MACE MACEL MAICD
Head of Senior School: Mrs Tiina Hufton BA DipEd MEd Leadership
Head of Junior School: Mrs Melinda Buckley BEd(Hons1) MLMEd MACEL
Head of Curriculum Innovation: Ms Kate Nunn BA BEd MEd
Head of Professional Innovation and Practice: Dr Claire Golledge PhD BA(Hon)LLB GradDipEd
Head of Finance and Administration: Ms Yi Zhang MCom MIntBus CAANZ CPA
Head of Community Engagement: Mrs Ina Dorfling ExecMBA BA(Hons) BA CertDM

CHAPLAINCY
Senior School Chaplain: Mrs Emma Pfahlert BA(Psych) BTh GradDipEdPsych
Junior School Chaplain: Mrs Liana Maze BEd DipBible/Missions

LEADERSHIP
Director of Wellbeing P-12: Mrs Lisa Vos BA BTeach(SecTech) CertIVTraining&Assmnt CertIIHospitality
Director of Teacher Practice P-12: Ms Emma Pay GradDip Ed BA HonClassI
Assistant Head of Senior School (Wellbeing): Mrs Mary-Ann Flick BEd ATCL
Assistant Head of Senior School (Operations): Mrs Anastasia Rompies BEd (Secondary)
Director of Co-curricular Performing Arts (P-12): Ms Emily Maguire BCreativeArts MScience(Curriculum & Teaching)
Assistant Head of Junior School: Mrs Kate Fraser BA BMusic MTeach MLMED
Assistant Head of Junior School: Mrs Deborah Uebel BEd (Language & Literacy)

 

SENIOR SCHOOL TEACHING STAFF

CHRISTIAN STUDIES
Head of Department: Mrs Jocelyn Hartley BA DipEd MA DipTh
Miss Kirrily Foley BA DipEd(Hons) MA
Mrs Emma Pfahlert BA(Psych) BTh GradDipEd GradDipEdPsych
Miss Katherine Saville BMus BEd AdvDipBibleMissionMinistry (in progress)

CREATIVE & PERFORMING ARTS
Head of Department (T1-2): Mrs Elise Croucher BArtEd DipProfIntDes
Head of Department (T3-4): Mrs Philomena Kezelos MEd BA(Visual Arts) GradDipEd
Mr Alexi Collins BA GradDipEd
Ms Gina Cohen BA(Hons) BMus GradDipEd
Mrs Karen Hannon BArtEd BA CertIV FrontlineManagement
Mrs Sophie Langford BFineArts (Hons1)MFineArts MTeach
Ms Emily Maguire BCreativeArts MScience(Curriculum & Teaching)
Mrs Margaret McLay DipMusEd AMusA
Miss Katherine Saville BMus BEd AdvDipBibleMissionMinistry (in progress)
Ms Lisa Thrift BMusEd MBus CertIII LiveProduction CertIV ReportingAssess

ENGLISH
Head of Department: Mrs Alexandra Coulton BA(Psych) DipEd(English/Drama)
MA(Writing/Literature)
Mrs Daniela Clark BEd(Hons) MA
Ms Gina Cohen BA(Hons) BMus GradDipEd
Mr Alexi Collins BA GradDipEd
Mrs Suzana Curcuruto BA DipTeach
Mrs Ashleigh Driscoll BEdHon1 BA
Ms Kate Nunn BA BEd MEd
Ms Emma Pay GradDip Ed BA HonClassI
Mrs Anastasia Rompies BEd (Secondary)
Mrs Lucy Sachinis BA(Hons) MTeach TC
Mrs Maria Seymour BA GradDipEd TC
Ms Stephanie Vanden Hengel BA BEd

HSIE
Head of Department: Mr Luke Coulton BA DipEd MA(His) MEdLeadership (completing)
Ms Jessica Duggan BA/Ed (Secondary)
Dr Claire Golledge PhD BA(Hon)LLB GradDipEd
Ms Aneeta Hantes BA BEd GradDipTeach MEdLead
Mrs Kerry Horder DipTeach
Mrs Tiina Hufton BA DipEd MEd Leadership
Ms Michelle Lui MTeach(Secondary) BEcon/Marketing
Ms Marianela O’Donnell MTeach(Secondary) BLaw BBusCom(Management)
Mrs Linda Russell MEd (G&T) BTeaching BBus(Marketing)
Ms Stephanie Vardas BAEd
Mr Gareth Williams BA(Hons) GradDipEd(Secondary)
Mr Michael Wotton BA DipEd

LANGUAGES
Head of Department: Mrs Jennifer Alfonso BA DipEd MA
Mrs Kerrie-Maree Laturiuw BA DipEd(ESL/Lang)
Mrs Sandra Zanuttini BA Dip Ed CertReligEd

LEARNING ENRICHMENT 
Head of Department: Mrs Sharon Williams BEd MEd(Reading&Literacy)
Acting Head of Dep: Ms Vanessa Culbert MEd(SpecEd) MA(Psych) GradDipPsych DipEd BA
Life Skills Coordinator: Ms Bianca Jervis BANursing BEd(Special Education)
Ms Asimina Angelopoulos BA DipEd
Mrs Carly Brown BEd(PhysEd/Health) GradCertInclusiveEd
Ms Karlie Cunningham-Lloyd GradDipEd B(Health/Science/HMov)
Mrs Mary-Ann Flick BEd ATCL
Mrs Angela James BEd(PhysEd/Health)
Mrs Amanda Tong BEdSpecEd
Administration Assistant: Mrs Donna Moussa CertIV EdSupport (studing) CertII&III Travel/Tourism

MATHEMATICS
Head of Department: Ms Grace Mandile BSc DipEd
Ms Alison Blair BSc DipEd TC
Mrs Janene Dunn BA DipEd
Mrs Litsa Karagiannis BSc(CompSci) DipEd
Mrs Lichelle Jacobs PGCE BSc
Mrs Rosaline Lynch BEd(Hons) BSc(Psych)
Mrs Joanna Souroullas BSc BEd
Mrs Alison Underwood BSc DipEd

PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT/HEALTH/PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Head of Department: Mr Lee Malin BPhysEd BEd
Mrs Carly Brown BEd(PhysEd/Health) GradCertInclusiveEd
Ms Karlie Cunningham-Lloyd GradDipEd B(Health/Science/HMov)
Mrs Kate Hoare BEd(PhysEd/Health)
Mrs Angela James BEd(PhysEd/Health)
Mrs Kathryn Macarthur BEd(PhysEd/Health/SportScience) HonChiro DrChiro
BTeach(Secondary PD/H/PE)
Mrs Lisa Money BEd(HMov)

SCIENCE
Acting Head of Department: Miss Sarah Browne BSc(Hons) BDiv MTeach DipMin MA(Theol)
Mrs Brigette Crowther BTeach(Sec) BSc(Hon1)
Dr Keryn Lucas BSc(Hon) PhD(Experimental Medicine) GradDipEd
Ms Nikki Martel MEd BE(Hons) GradDipEd GradDipDiv
Mrs Maria Piperias MEd BTeach BAppSci(BioMed)
Mrs Emilie Pizzimenti BSc GradDipEd
Mrs Kerrie Rendina BSc DipEd
Mrs Jennifer Solomon BSc DipEd
Mrs Linda Steel BEd (Secondary Science)

TAS
Head of Department: Mrs Cassie Griffiths BAppSci DipEd CertIVTraining&Assment CertIIIHosp
Mrs Jayne Baratta BEd(TAS)
Mr Mark Gregory BEd (TAS) GradCertEdStud(Engineering)
Ms Kara Laidsaar BEd (TAS) CertIVTraining&Assment AdvDipFashionDesign
Ms Simone Lees BA BTeach(Tech) CertIVAss&WPT CertIIHosp
Mrs Rae Murray BA BTeach(Tech)
Mrs Lisa Vos BA BTeach(SecTech) CertIVTraining&Assmnt CertIIHospitality
Mrs Sarah Wallekers BA BTeach(Tech)
Miss Karla Wootton BA BTeach(SecTech) CertIVTraining&Assment CertIIHosp
GradCertReligiousEd

SENIOR SCHOOL PSYCHOLOGISTS
Ms Amy Burton PostGradRehabCounselling BCounsCoach Dip Counselling
Ms Vanessa Culbert MEd(SpecEd) MA(Psych) GradDipPsych DipEd BA
Ms Marissa Hanslow MCouns&Psyc GridDipCouns BSocialWork
Dip ChildServices
Mrs Kate Middleton BAPsych(Hon) GradDipProff.Psych

OUTDOOR EDUCATION & DUKE OF EDINBURGH
Coordinator: Mrs Alison Underwood BSc DipEd

UT PROSIM FACILITATOR
Miss Kirrily Foley BA DipEd(Hons) MA

SRC FACILITATOR
Mrs Jocelyn Hartley BA DipEd MA DipTh

HEAD OF SPORT P-12
Mr Cameron Morrissey BSportBusiness MSportManagement
Sport Facilitator: Ms Kerrie Banfield BEd(PhysEd/Health)

CAREERS FACILITATOR
Mrs Monique Ryan Bbhsc GradCertCareerEdDev

YEAR COORDINATORS & ASSISTANTS
Year 7: Mrs Lisa Money, Mrs Kate Hoare
Year 8: Dr Keryn Lucus, Mrs Anastasia Rompies
Year 9: Mrs Maria Seymour, Mrs Linda Russell
Year 10: Mrs Rosaline Lynch, Miss Karla Wootton
Year 11: Mrs Janene Dunn, Ms Aneeta Hantes
Year 12: Miss Kirrily Foley, Mrs Emma Pfahlert

JUNIOR SCHOOL LEADERSHIP

Head of Junior School: Mrs Melinda Buckley BEd(Hons1) MLMEd MACEL
Assistant Head of Junior School: Mrs Kate Fraser
Assistant Head of Junior School: Mrs Deb Uebel
Early Stage 1 Coordinator: Mrs Belinda Bartels BTeach (COGE)
Stage 1 Coordinator: Mrs Belinda Bartels BTeach (COGE)
Stage 2 Coordinator: Mrs Lena Cooper BEd (Primary)
Stage 3 Coordinator: Mrs Corrie Bourke DipTeach BEd

JUNIOR SCHOOL TEACHING STAFF

Mr Craig Abrahams BEd DipTeach CertChildCareStudies
Miss Lenyia Andrews BEd(Disability studies) MTeach(Primary)
Mrs Katrina Attwood BEd (Primary K-6)
Mrs Brielle Ayre GradDipEd (Primary) BCommsMedia
Mrs Belinda Bartels BTeach (COGE)
Ms Erin Brancourt BEd (Birth-12Years)
Mrs Lena Cooper BEd (Primary)
Miss Elizabeth Gow BEd (Primary)
Ms Ashleigh Hillis BA MEd(Primary) MSpecialEd
Miss Lily Hogan BEd (Birth-12Years)
Miss Julia Koeller BTeach BEd (Primary)
Mrs Alison Larkin DipTeach
Mrs Garifalia Larkin BHlthSc MTeach(Primary)
Ms Judith Leece BEd MEd MACE
Ms Aimee Martel DipInteriorDecoration&Design BEd
Miss Marina Mitsinga BLiberal Arts and Science MTeach(Primary)
Miss Olivia Neate BEd(Primary & Religious Ed)
Mrs Catherine Newman BEd BTeach(EarlyChildhood) PostGradDipSpecialEd
Miss Kate O’Sullivan BECSt(Child&Family) MTeach(Early Childhood)
Mrs Esse Rowlands MIndigenousEd MEd Leadership BEd (Primary)Cert111Outdoor Rec
Ms Nicole Scipione BEd
Ms Karen Springstub BTeach
Ms Melanie Stewart BManageEvents GradDipEd
Mrs Elizabeth Stuart DipTeach(Early Childhood) GradDipEarlyChildhood
Mrs Sarah Vale BSc AppGeog GradDipTeach
Mrs Fiona Vula BPrimEd GradDipTeachLibrarianship
Miss Emma Wight BPrimEd (Religious Ed)

Counsellors
Ms Elise Petith BVA(Hons) MFA GDipPsych BA(Psych)Hons
Ms Denise Poulos BPsych PostGradDipAppPsych

Christian Studies
Mrs Liana Maze BEd DipBible/Missions

Digital Learning
Mrs Corrie Bourke DipTeach BEd
Miss Emma Wight BPrimEd (Religious Ed)

EAL/D
Mrs Kim Phillips DipTeach BEd

Learning Enrichment
Head of Learning Enrichment: Mrs Sharon Williams BEd MEd(Reading&Literacy)
High Potential & Gifted Learning: Mrs Rhonda Blayney BScPsych(Hons) GradDipEd GradCertRE
Learning Support: Mrs Nadine Cooke DipTeach
Mrs Kelly Emans BTeach BEd
Mrs Amanda Tong BEdSpecEd

Japanese
Mrs Karlie Puntoriero BEd

Visual Arts
Mrs Jacqui Hackfath GradDipArts DipTeach

PD/H/PE
Mrs Jolene Cullen BHeath/Mov MTeach(Primary
Mrs Heidi Healey BEd(PhysEd/Health)
Mr Jeremy Luo DipTeachEarlyChild
Mrs Helen Mall BEd(PhysEd/Health)
Ms Elizabeth Young BEd/MovMov/HealthEd

Music
Miss Belinda Webster BMus DipEd CertIVDisability
Mrs Catherine Weedon BEdMus
Music Administrator: Mr Gene White AMEB CPM (Drums, Guitar/Classical)

Pre-K Assistant
Mrs Irina Goodhew BPrimEd

Teacher Librarian
Mrs Michele Jamieson BA(Librarianship) BTeach
Mrs Jennifer Clarke MAppSci(Lib&Inf) BA GradDipLib GradDipEd ThC

NON-TEACHING STAFF

AQUATIC CENTRE
Manager: Mr Andrew Fanning
Swim School Administrator: Mrs Peta Samuels

COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT
Head of Community Engagement: Mrs Ina Dorfling ExecMBA BA(Hons) BA CertDM
Registrar: Ms Julia Trussler BCommsMedia
Marketing Assistant: Mrs Tamara Hidayat CertIV GraphicDes DipSocialMediaMark
Events Assistant: Mrs Jane Theodoridis
Graphic Designer: Mrs Danielle Clegg BDesign

DEPARTMENT ASSISTANTS
Science Laboratory Assistant: Mr Ross Dean BEngMining(Hon) MEng(Hon)
Visual Arts/TAS Assistant: Ms Sharon Leslie MArt
TAS Assistant: Mrs Melissa Leitch
Sports Coaching Assistant: Miss Nicole Harris

FINANCE
Head of Finance & Administration: Ms Yi Zhang MCom MIntBus CAANZ CPA
Finance Administrator: Miss Rachel He BCom(Accounting)

FUNCTIONS & CANTEEN
Manager: Mrs Kathy Murray
Assistants:
Mrs Kerrie Dimitros
Mrs Melissa Frost
Mrs Melissa Leitch
Ms Jane Mulock BCom
Ms Leanne Munro
Ms Leanne Stockham

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
Technology Support Officers:
Mr Jonathan Normand BAudioProd BMus
Mr Chris Young

JUNIOR SCHOOL OFFICE
Mrs Deirdre Cockrem CertIVBusAdmin CertIV TeleCounselling
Mrs Melissa Green
Mrs Anne Petith CertIVBusinessAdmin
Mrs Lesley Shelton DipAccounting
Mrs Sandra Webb CertIVBusinessFrontlineManagt

LEARNING SUPPORT ASSISTANTS

Junior School
Mrs Angela Liao
Ms Amal Saleh Cert LegalSec DipGraphDes CertIII EdSupport
Mrs Lisa Smith BA DipAppSc(Nursing) GradCertGerNursing
CertIVWorkplaceTrainer/Assessor
Miss Mollie Stuart CertIII&IV AccomServices DipHosManag CertIITourism
Ms Amber Taylor DipEarlyChildhoodTeach
Mrs Judith Wassink DipTeaching (Primary)

Senior School
Mrs Evelyn Collins DipEd
Mrs Karen Cooke DipBibSt CertIVEdSupportSpecial
Mrs Jacquelyn Parker
Mrs Despina Spiropoulos CertIVEdSupport DipChildServices AssocDipSocialScience(Child Studies)
Mrs Maria Tamplin DipChildServices CertChildCareStud ChildCareCert CertIVEdSupport
Mrs Joanne Wong BAppScience(Occupational Therapy)
Mrs Karen Wong BSc PostGradDipOccTherapy

PROPERTY & FACILITIES
Property/Facilities Manager: Mr Damian Sheehan
Facilities and WHS Coordinator: Mr Andy Yang DipAudioEngineering
Facilities & Services Coordinator: Mr George Harb
Maintenance Planning: Mr John Stojanovski
Maintenance: Mr Tony Ashby
Mini Bus Fleet Drivers:
Mr Raymond Busuttil
Mr Louie Kunovski
Mr Brian Lane
Mr Biu Tabuatamata

RESOURCES CENTRE
Head of Information Services: Ms Julia Martin MA (eLearning) GradDipScience
DipEd(Sec) BA
Teacher Librarian: Mrs Michele Jamieson BA(Librarianship) BTeach
Library Administrator: Mrs Jennifer Clarke MAppSci(Lib&Inf) BA
GradDipLib GradDipEd ThC
Library Administration Support Calendar: Mrs Nicole Kyriazis
Library Assistant - Digital: Mrs Jodie Followes BAppSci(Hons)
Library Assistant - Client: Mrs Christine Lennox
Library Assistant - Literature: Mrs Susan Connell BA GradDipLibSc

 

SENIOR OFFICE
Executive Assistant to the Principal & Senior Office Manager:
Mrs Linda Moss CertInsurance CertFashRetail CertSecStudies JP
Administration Support:
Ms Cindy Napijalo AdCertAdmin
Mrs Lesley Shelton DipAccounting
Mrs Lauren Stewart JP DipEduStu DipMgmt CertIVEdSupport
Mrs Nicola Yakoubi

Enrolments

Find out more about how to enrol, school tours, scholarships and our Life Skills program.

Latest News

Danebank is a vibrant school environment where we focus on and celebrate achievements of all kinds. The latest News is published online and in printed form through a variety of channels.