3-part-line

Staff Directory

SCHOOL COUNCIL

Chairman:
Dr R Sharp BSc BE PhD FAICD
Members:
Rev Dr S Anderson BSc(Hons) PhD BD(Hons) DipMin
Mr M Daly BComm LLM GradDipLegPrac ATIA FFin
Miss L Forsyth BComm/LLB GradDipLegPrac
Associate Professor A Watson AM BA MA PhD DipRE
Mrs S Whitehall BEd DipTeach JP
Mrs L Lim BAcc BTh
Mr M Smith BEc FCA JP
TASC CEO Rep: Miss J Apperley BCom(Schol) CA

SCHOOL EXECUTIVE
Principal:
Mrs M J Davis BA DipEd MA MLMEd MACE MACEL JP
Deputy Principal Administration:
Mr G Wilkins BComm GradDipEd ITC MACE MACEL
Deputy Principal Student Wellbeing:
Miss L Romberg BSc GradDipEd
Head of Junior School:
Mrs M Buckley BEd(Hons1) MLMEd MACEL
Director Innovative Teaching & Learning:
Ms K Nunn BA BEd MEd

CHAPLAINCY
Acting Senior Chaplain: Mrs E Pfahlert BA(Psych) BTh GradDipEd GradDipEdPsych
Junior Chaplain: Mrs L Maze BEd DipBible/Missions

SENIOR SCHOOL TEACHING STAFF

CHRISTIAN STUDIES
Head of Department: Mrs J Hartley BA DipEd MA DipTh
Miss K Foley BA DipEd(Hons) MA
Mrs E Pfahlert BA(Psych) BTh GradDipEd GradDipEdPsych
Miss K Saville BMus BEd AdvDipBibleMissionMinistry (in progress)

CREATIVE & PERFORMING ARTS
Head of Department: Mrs P Kezelos BA(Visual Arts) GradDipEd
Mr A Collins BA GradDipEd
Mrs E Croucher BArtEd DipProfIntDes
Mrs S Langford BFineArts (Hons1)MFineArts MTeach
Director of Drama: Ms G Cohen BA(Hons) BMus GradDipEd
Director of Vocal Music: Mrs M McLay DipMusEd AMusA
Director of Instrumental Music: Ms E Maguire BCreativeArts MScience(Curriculum & Teaching)

ENGLISH
Head of Department: Mrs F Vaitsas BA DipEd
Mrs D Clark BEd(Hons) MA
Ms G Cohen BA(Hons) BMus GradDipEd
Mr A Collins BA GradDipEd
Miss K Nunn BA BEd MEd
Mrs S Curcuruto BA DipTeach
Ms L Peric BA DipEd TESOL
Mrs L Sachinis BA(Hons) MTeach TC
Mrs M Seymour BA GradDipEd TC

HSIE
Head of Department: Dr A Barnett BA DipEd MEd(Admin) PhD
Miss J Duggan BA Ed
Ms A Hantes BA BEd GradDipTeach MEdLead
Mrs K Horder DipTeach
Ms L Peric BA DipEd TESOL
Mr M Rabbitt BA(Hons) PostGradCertEd
Mrs R Taylor BTeach(Secondary) BBusAdmin DipEvntMgt
Mr G Wilkins BComm GradDipEd ITC MACE MACEL
Mr G Williams BA(Hons) GradDipEd(Secondary)
Mr M Wotton BA DipEd

LANGUAGES
Head of Department: Mrs J Alfonso BA DipEd MA
Mrs K Laturiuw BA DipEd(ESL/Lang)
Mrs S Zanuttini BA Dip Ed CertReligEd

LEARNING ENRICHMENT 
Head of Learning Enrichment K-12:
Mrs S Williams BEd MEd(Reading&Literacy)
Senior Teacher, Life Skills: Ms B Jervis BANursing BEd(Special Education)
Ms A Angelopoulos BA DipEd
Mrs C Brown BEd(PhysEd/Health) GradCertInclusiveEd
Ms M Johnson BEd GradDipEd PastGuid PostGradCertLD
Mrs D Taylor BA DipEd MEd GradDipEd MCriminology

MATHEMATICS
Head of Department: Ms G Mandile BSc DipEd
Ms A Blair BSc DipEd TC
Mr S Campain BSc MTeach
Mrs J Dunn BA DipEd
Mrs M Flick BEd ATCL
Miss N Georgiakakis BSc(Mathematics)BEd
Mrs L Karagiannis BSc(CompSci) DipEd
Mrs R Lynch BEd(Hons) BSc(Psych)
Mrs J Souroullas BSc BEd
Mrs A Underwood BSc DipEd

PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT/HEALTH/PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Head of Department: Mr L Malin BPhysEd BEd
Ms K Banfield BEd(PhysEd/Health)
Mrs K Hoare BEd(PhysEd/Health)
Mrs A James BEd(PhysEd/Health)
Mrs L Money BEd(HMov)

RESOURCES CENTRE
Head of Information Services (Pre-K – Year 12):
Mrs J Stoddart BEd(School Librarianship) DipEd MEd(Special Ed) TC

SENIOR SCHOOL CLINICAL PSYCHOLOGIST
Ms V Sleeman BSc(Hons) MPsyc(Clinical) DipFamilyTherapy MAPS
Mrs C Newton BSocSci PGDipPsychEdDev

SCIENCE
Shared Acting Head of Department (Terms 1-3): Dr K Lucas & Mr E James
Head of Department (Term 4): Ms N Martel MEd BE(Hons) GradDipEd GradDipDiv
Mr E James BSc DipEd
Mrs I Lim BSc(AdvMaths) PostGradDipTeach MTeaching (Terms 3-4)
Dr K Lucas BSc(Hon) PhD(Experimental Medicine) GradDipEd (Terms 1-3)
Mrs E Modellino TC BEd(Science) MLMEd
Mrs E Pizzimenti BSc GradDipEd
Mrs K Rendina BSc DipEd
Miss L Romberg BSc GradDipEd
Mrs J Solomon BSc DipEd
Mrs L Steel BEd (Secondary Science) (Terms 1-2)

TAS
Head of Department: Mrs L Vos BTeach BA(Secondary Technology) CertIVTraining&Assmnt CertIIHospitality
Mrs J Baratta BEd(Technical & Applied Studies)
Mr M Gregory BEd (Technical & Applied Studies) GradCertEdStud(Engineering)
Miss S Lees BA BTeach(Technology) CertIVTraining&Assment CertIIHospitality
Mrs R Murray BA BTeach(Technology)
Mrs S Wallekers BA BTeach(Technology)
Miss K Wootton BA BTeach(Secondary Technology) CertIVTraining&Assment CertIIHospitality GradCertReligiousEd

DIRECTOR OF STUDENT TRANSITIONS
Mrs M Flick BEd ATCL

OUTDOOR EDUCATION & DUKE OF EDINBURGH
Coordinator: Mrs A Underwood BSc DipEd
Assistant: Ms L Peric BA DipEd TESOL

HOUSE FACILITATOR
Mrs A James BEd(PhysEd/Health)

UT PROSIM FACILITATOR
Miss K Foley BA DipEd(Hons) MA

DIRECTOR OF SPORT
Ms K Banfield BEd(PhysEd/Health)

CAREERS FACILITATOR
Mrs M Ryan Bbhsc, GradCertCareerEdDev

YEAR COORDINATORS & ASSISTANTS
Year 7: Miss S Lees, Miss K Wootton
Year 8: Mrs J Dunn, Mrs L Karagiannis (Tm1), Ms A Hantes (Tm2-4)
Year 9: Miss K Foley, Mrs E Pfahlert
Year 10: (Terms 1-2) Mrs D Clark, Mrs C Brown
Year 10: (Terms 3-4) Mrs I Lim, Mrs D Clark
Year 11: Mrs S Wallekers, Mrs L Money
Year 12: Mrs M Seymour

HOUSE PATRONS
Ball: Mr M Gregory, Mr G Williams
Cowell: Mr E James, Mrs C Brown
Gray: Ms A Hantes, Mrs K Hoare
Richmond: Ms B Jervis, Ms L Peric

JUNIOR SCHOOL STAFF

Head of Junior School: Mrs M Buckley BEd(Hons1) MLMEd MACEL
Acting Deputy Head of Junior School: Mrs L Cooper
Acting Deputy Head of Junior School: Mrs K Fraser
Acting Deputy Head of Junior School: Mrs D Uebel
Stage One Coordinator: Mrs B Bartels BTeach (COGE)
Stage Two Coordinator: Mr C Abrahams BEd DipTeach CertChildCareStudies
Stage Three Coordinator: Mrs L Cooper BEd (Primary)

TEACHERS
Mr C Abrahams BEd DipTeach CertChildCareStudies
Miss L Andrews BEd(Disability studies) MTeach(Primary)
Mrs K Attwood BEd (Primary K-6)
Mrs B Bartels BTeach (COGE)
Mrs R Blayney BScPsych(Hons) GradDipEducation GradCertRE
Mrs L Cooper BEd (Primary)
Mrs M Hatem BEd (Primary)
Ms A Hillis BA MEd(Primary) M Special Ed
Miss J Koeller BTeach BEd (Primary)
Mrs A Larkin DipTeach
Mrs G Larkin BHlthSc MTeach(Primary)
Ms J Leece BEd MEd MACE
Ms A Martel DipInteriorDecoration&Design BEd
Mrs C Newman BEd BTeach(Early Childhood) PostGradDipSpecialEd
Miss K O’Sullivan BECSt(Child&Family) MTeach(Early Childhood)
Ms K Springstub BTeach
Mrs D Uebel BEd (Language & Literacy)
Miss E Wight BPrimEd (Religious Ed)
Mrs L Zachariou BEd (Primary) GradDipSocSci GradCertEd (TESOL), BASci (Developmental Disabilities)
Digital Learning Integrator: Mrs C Bourke DipTeach BEd
Christian Studies: Mrs L Maze BEd DipBible/Missions
EAL/D: Mrs K Phillips DipTeach BEd
Japanese: Mrs K Puntoriero BEd
Learning Support: Mrs N Cooke DipTeach
Head of Learning Enrichment: Mrs S Williams BEd MEd(Reading&Literacy)
Music: Miss B Webster BMus DipEd
Mrs C Weedon BEdMus
Mr G White AMEB CPM (Drums, Guitar/Classical)
Junior School Sport Facilitator: Mrs R Carroll BEd(PhysEd/Health) MPhysical/Health Ed
Physical Education: Mrs H Mall BEd(PhysEd/Health)
Miss J Toms BEd(HMov)
Pre-K:
Mrs E Stuart DipTeach(Early Childhood) GradDipEarlyChildhood
Mrs I Goodhew BPrimEd
School Counsellor: Miss E Jackson MCouns BCom
Miss E Petith BVA(Hons) MFA GDipPsych BA(Psych) Hons
Teacher Librarian: Mrs M Jamieson BA(Librarianship) BTeach

ADMINISTRATION STAFF

AQUATIC CENTRE
Manager: Mr A Fanning
Swim School Administrator: Mrs M Ticehurst
Clerical Assistant: Mrs W Trikilis

COMMUNITY NETWORKS
Director Community Networks: Mrs I Dorfling BA(Hons)
CertDirectMarketing ExecMBA
Graphic Designer: Mrs D Clegg BDes(Graphics)

FACULTY ASSISTANTS
Science Laboratory Assistant: Mrs N Cooper
Visual Arts/TAS Assistant: Ms S Watkins
TAS Assistant: Mrs M Leitch
Sports Services Clerical Assistant: Mrs A Trezise
Sports Coaching Assistant: Miss N Harris

FINANCE & ENROLMENTS
Registrar: Mrs D Viskovic
Finance Administrator: Mrs R Ballantine-Jones
Administration Support: Mrs S Du Toit

FUNCTIONS CATERING & CANTEEN
Manager: Mrs K Murray
Assistants: Mrs M Leitch, Mrs Y Viles

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
Manager - Education Systems: Mr K Turner BInf&CommTechnology
Technology Services Site Leader: Mr A Vichera
Technology Support Officer: Mr J Normand BAudioProd BMus
Technology Support Officer: Mr C Young

JUNIOR SCHOOL OFFICE
Mrs D Cockrem CertIVBusinessAdmin CertIV TelephoneCounselling
Mrs M Green
Mrs A Petith CertIVBusinessAdmin
Mrs S Webb CertIVBusinessFrontlineManagement

LEARNING SUPPORT ASSISTANTS
Junior School:
Mrs E Collins DipEd
Mrs A Liao
Mrs K Puntoriero BEd
Mrs L Smith BA DipAppSc(Nursing) GradCertGerNursing CertIVWorkplaceTrainer/Assessor
Mrs J Wassink DipTeaching (Primary)
Secondary School:
Mrs D Brown DipEd
Mrs E Collins DipEd,
Mrs K Cooke DipBibSt CertIVEdSupportSpecial
Mrs J Parker
Mrs A Soldatos
Mrs M Tamplin DipChildServices CertChildCareStud ChildCareCert CertIVEdSupport

PROPERTY & FACILITIES
Property/Facilities Manager: Mr D Sheehan
Maintenance Supervisor, Trades: Mr G Harb
Maintenance Supervisor, Planning: Mr J Stojanovski
Maintenance: Mr T Ashby
Mini Bus Fleet Drivers: Mr B Campbell, Mr L Kunovski, Mr B Lane,
Mr R Tabuatamata, Mr L Teliz
Assistant Property/Facilities Manager: Mr Craig Nichols Cert III Carpentry/Joinery Cert IV Residential Building

RESOURCES CENTRE
Library Administrator: Mrs J Clarke MAppSci(Lib&Inf) BA GradDipLib GradDipEd ThC
Library Administration Support - Calendar: Mrs N Kyriazis
Library Assistant - Digital Services: Mrs J Followes BAppSci(Hons) Library Assistant - Client Services: Mrs C Lennox
Library Assistant - Literature Services: Mrs S Connell BA GradDipLibSc
Library Assistant: Miss S McGuinness BMus BA Cert IV Creative Arts in Christian Ministry Masters of Inf Studies (Librarianship)

SENIOR OFFICE
Executive Assistant to the Principal and Senior Office Manager: Mrs L Moss AAII JP
Administration Support:
Mrs C Peck
Mrs L Stewart JP DipEduStu DipMgmt CertIVEdSupport
Mrs P Watts
Mrs N Yakoubi

SENIOR EXECUTIVE ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT
Mrs H Scott

Enrolments

Find out more about how to enrol, school tours, scholarships and our Life Skills program.

Latest News

Danebank is a vibrant school environment where we focus on and celebrate achievements of all kinds. The latest News is published online and in printed form through a variety of channels.